With many regular donors delaying giving to take final summer vacations and prepare for school to start, the American Red Cross has an emergency need for blood and platelet donations to help end a summer blood shortage.
While thousands of donors have rolled up a sleeve this summer, blood and platelet donations aren’t keeping pace with patient needs. More donations are urgently needed to replenish the blood supply and be prepared for patient emergencies.
Make an appointment to donate blood now by downloading the free Red Cross Blood Donor App, visiting RedCrossBlood.org, calling 1-800-RED CROSS (1-800-733-2767) or enabling the Blood Donor Skill on any Alexa Echo device. Those who donated blood earlier this summer may be eligible to give again. Blood can be safely given every 56 days, and Power Red donations can be given every 112 days.
With the help of a generous $1 million donation from Amazon, the Red Cross is thanking those who help overcome the shortage by coming to give July 29 through Aug. 29 with a $5 Amazon.com Gift Card via email. (Restrictions apply; see amazon.com/gc-legal. More information and details are available at RedCrossBlood.org/Together.)
Upcoming blood donation opportunities Aug. 13-31
Blue Earth
Amboy
8/19/2019: 1:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Presbyterian Church, 240 North St. E.
Mankato
8/14/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Scheel’s, 1850 Adams St.
8/16/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Covenant Family Church, 709 Riverfront Drive
8/23/2019: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Blue Earth County Library, 100 E. Main St.
8/27/2019: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., Old Main Village, 301 S. Fifth St.
8/27/2019: 11:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m., Blue Earth County Library, 100 E. Main St.
8/27/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Bethlehem Lutheran Church, 720 S. 2nd St.
8/28/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Bethel Baptist Church, 1250 Monks Ave.
St. Clair
8/27/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Immaculate Conception Church, 101 Church St.
_______________
Brown
New Ulm
8/28/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Parker Hannifin, 2101 N. Broadway
Sleepy Eye
8/28/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Event Center, 110 12th Ave. NE
Springfield
8/13/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Mayo Clinic Health System, 625 N. Jackson Ave.
_______________
Carver
Chanhassen
8/17/2019: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Cub Foods, 7900 Market Blvd.
8/27/2019: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., City Hall, 7700 Market Blvd.
Chaska
8/19/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Chaska VFW, 620 Creek Road
8/20/2019: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., Chaska Community Center, 1661 Park Ridge Drive
Mayer
8/28/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Community Center, 413 Bluejay Ave.
Waconia
8/17/2019: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., Crusher Crossfit, 219 E. Frontage Road
_______________
Dodge
Dodge Center
8/22/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., American Legion, 401 Highway St. W.
Hayfield
8/23/2019: 2 p.m. – 7 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 104 1st St. SE
Kasson
8/16/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Anytime Fitness, 110 W. Main St.
8/27/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Our Saviors Evangelical Lutheran, 600 8th Ave. NW
Mantorville
8/27/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Dodge County Public Health, Mantorville Court House, 22 6th St. E.
_______________
Fillmore
Preston
8/13/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., United Methodist Church, 212 St. Anthony St. N.
8/23/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., F&M Community Bank, 100 St. Anthony St. N.
Rushford
8/22/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Il Luigi Italian Restaurant Event Space, 104 E. Jessie St.
Spring Valley
8/22/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Our Savior Lutheran Church, 805 S. Broadway
_______________
Freeborn
Albert Lea
8/22/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Shoe Sensation, 2339 Leland Drive
8/28/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Freeborn County Sheriff’s Office, 411 S. Broadway Ave.
8/30/2019: 2 p.m. – 7 p.m., St. Theodore Catholic Church, 308 E. Fountain St.
Alden
8/29/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Alden Conger High School, 215 N. Broadway
_______________
Goodhue
Cannon Falls
8/13/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., St. Pius V Catholic Church-Cannon Falls, 410 W. Colville
Red Wing
8/13/2019: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., Mayo Clinic Health System, 701 Hewitt Blvd.
8/15/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., First Lutheran Church, 615 W. 5th St.
8/16/2019: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., First Lutheran Church, 615 W. 5th St.
Zumbrota
8/20/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., VFW, 21 E. 1st St.
_______________
Houston
Hokah
8/15/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Fire Station, 9 Mill St.
_______________
Le Sueur
Cleveland
8/16/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Church of Christ, 900 State Highway 99
Le Sueur
8/26/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Wolf Motors, 31148 Pumpkin Hill Road
Montgomery
8/23/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., TCU Montgomery PreK-8, 101 2nd St. NE
_______________
Mower
Adams
8/23/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., American Legion, 321 W. Main St.
Austin
8/15/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Our Saviors Lutheran Church, 1600 W. Oakland Ave.
8/19/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Ellis Middle School, 1700 4th Ave. SE
8/21/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Accentra Credit Union, 400 4th Ave. NE
8/30/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Mower County Employees, 201 1st St. NE
Brownsdale
8/21/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Our Savior Lutheran Church, 411 W. Main St.
Le Roy
8/14/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Community Center, 204 W. Main St.
Lyle
8/13/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Our Savior Lutheran Church, 103 Pershing
_______________
Nicollet
Mankato
8/13/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Crossview Covenant Church, 2000 Howard Drive W.
Nicollet
8/21/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., American Legion, 715 3rd St.
North Mankato
8/23/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Concordia Classical Academy, 2101 LorRay Drive
8/26/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Messiah Lutheran Church, 1706 Lee Blvd.
8/29/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Peace Lutheran Church, 2090 Commerce Drive
St. Peter
8/29/2019: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., St. Peter Community Center, 600 S. 5th St.
_______________
Rice
Dundas
8/16/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Cannon Valley Cinema 10, 404 Schilling Drive N.
Faribault
8/29/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Affinity Plus Federal Credit Union, 900 NW 4th St.
8/30/2019: 1:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m., Family Video, 712 4th St. NW
Morristown
8/26/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Community Center, 402 Division St.
Northfield
8/19/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., St. John’s Lutheran Church, 500 3rd St. W.
8/21/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., City Light Church, 2140 Highway 3 S.
8/28/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Ziggy’s, 109 Water St. N.
_______________
Scott
New Market
8/13/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Scott County Library-Market Village, 100 J. Roberts Way
New Prague
8/13/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Knights of Columbus, 411 4th St. SW
Savage
8/26/2019: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., Hy-Vee, 6150 Egan Drive
8/28/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., SICK, 8633 Eagle Creek Parkway
Shakopee
8/13/2019: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., Minnesota Correctional Facility, 1010 W. 6th Ave.
8/15/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Shakopee Community Center, 1255 Fuller St.
8/29/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Family Video, 1260 4th Ave. E.
_______________
Sibley
Arlington
8/20/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Community Center, 204 Shamrock Drive
Henderson
8/23/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Minnesota New Country School, 210 Main St.
Winthrop
8/19/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Tanker Bay Sports Bar, 102 N. Carver St.
_______________
Steele
Ellendale
8/28/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Ellendale Community Center, 505 2nd St.
Medford
8/16/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Medford School, 750 2nd St.
8/17/2019: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Medford Outlet Center, 6750 W. Frontage Road
Owatonna
8/26/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 609 S. Lincoln Ave.
_______________
Wabasha
Mazeppa
8/28/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Community Center, 121 Maple St. NW
Wabasha
8/20/2019: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., Wabasha County Criminal Justice Center, 848 17th St. E.
8/30/2019: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., Saint Elizabeth’s Medical Center, 1200 Grant Blvd. W.
_______________
Waseca
New Richland
8/14/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., City Hall, 203 Broadway Ave. N.
Waseca
8/13/2019: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., Christian Assembly Church, 900 14th Ave. SE
8/30/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Family Video, 1101 2nd St. NE
_______________
Watonwan
Lewisville
8/26/2019: 2 p.m. – 7 p.m., American Legion Lewisville Post 561, 121 Lewis St. W.
Madelia
8/29/2019: 1:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Salem Lutheran Church, 109 3rd St. SE
_______________